2018届高考英语二轮复习:强化训练试卷(23份)

  • 手机网页: 浏览手机版
  • 资源类别: 通用 / 高中试卷 / 高考专项试卷
  • 文件类型: doc
  • 资源大小: 440 KB
  • 资源评级:
  • 更新时间: 2017/10/22 20:16:45
  • 资源来源: 会员转发
  • 资源提供: hysj168 [资源集]
  • 下载情况: 本月:获取中 总计:获取中
  • 下载点数: 获取中 下载点  如何增加下载点
  •  点此下载传统下载

资源简介:

【通用版】2018届高考英语二轮复习:强化训练(23份打包,Word版,含解析)
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练01阅读理解1 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练02阅读理解2 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练03阅读理解3 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练04阅读理解4 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练05阅读理解5 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练06七选五 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练07七选五 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练08七选五 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练09完形填空 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练10完形填空 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练11完形填空 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练12完形填空 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练14语法填空 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练15语法填空 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练16语法填空 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练17语法填空 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练18短文改错 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练19短文改错 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练20短文改错 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练21书面表达 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练22书面表达 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练23书面表达 Word版含解析.doc
2018届高考英语二轮复习强化训练24书面表达 Word版含解析.doc
  强化训练01 阅读理解(一)
  (45分钟,100分)
  A
  People aren't walking any more-if they can figure out a way to avoid it.
  I felt superior about this matter until the other day I took my car to mail a small parcel. The journey is a matter of 281 steps. But I used the car. And I wasn't in any hurry, either, I had merely become one more victim of a national sickness: motorosis.
  It is an illness to which I had thought myself immune(免疫的), for I was bred in the tradition of going to places on my own two legs. At that time, we regarded 25 miles as good day's walk and the ability to cover such a distance in ten hours as sign of strength and skill. It did not occur to us that walking was a hardship. And the effect was lasting. When I was 45 years old I raced-and beat-a teenage football player the 168 steps up the Stature of Liberty.
  Such enterprises today are regarded by many middle-aged persons as bad for the heart. But a well-known British physician, Sir Adolphe Abrahams, pointed out recently that hearts and bodies need proper exercise is more likely to have illnesses than one who exercises regularly. And walking is an ideal form of exercise-the most familiar and natural of all.
  It was Henry Thoreau who showed mankind the richness of going on foot. The man walking can learn the trees, flower, insects, birds and animals, the significance of seasons, the very feel of himself as a living creature in a living world, He cannot learn in a car.
  The car is a convenient means of transport, but we have made it our way of life. Many people don't dare to approach Nature any more; to them the world they were born to enjoy is all threat. To them security is a_steel_river thundering on a concrete road. And much of their thinking takes place while waiting for the traffic light to turn green.
  I say that the green of forests is the mind's best light. And none but the man on foot can evaluate what is basic and everlasting.
  1. What was life like when the author was young?
  A. People usually went around on foot.
  B. People often walked 25 miles a day.
  C. People used to climb the Statue of Liberty.
  D. People considered a ten-hour walk as a hardship.
  2. The author mentions Henry Thoreau to prove that __________.
  A. middle-aged people like getting back to nature
  B. walking in nature helps enrich one's mind
  C. people need regular exercise to keep fit
  D. going on foot prevents heart disease
  3. What is compared to “a steel river” in Paragraph 6?
  A. A queue of cars.
  B. A ray of traffic light.
  C. A flash of lightning.
  D. A stream of people.
  4. What is the author's intention of writing this passage?
  A. To tell people to reflect more on life.
  B. To recommend people to give up driving.
  C. To advise people to do outdoor activities.
  D. To encourage people to return to walking.
  【语篇解读】 本文主要关于步行对于身体和心灵的益处。
  1.解析:考查细节。由第三段第二、三句“At that time, we regarded 25 miles as good day's walk and the ability to cover such a distance in ten hours as sign of strength and skill. It did not occur to us that walking was a hardship.”可知:过去我们走25英里,感到很好,从没有想过步行会是困难的,说明在作者年轻的时候,人们经常步行。
  答案:A
  2.解析:考查推断。由第五段第一句“It was Henry Thoreau who showed mankind the richness of going on foot.”可知Henry Thoreau向我们展示了步行的好处,可以了解树、花、昆虫等等自然知识,可以丰富我们的生活。
  答案:B
  3.解析:考查推断。由划线所在句“to them the world they were born to enjoy is all threat. To them security is a steel river thundering on a concrete road.”可知:对他们来说,他们生来的世界一切都是威胁,对他们来说,安全地方就是混凝土路上的汽车,可见“a steel river”指的是“车流”。
  答案:A
  4.解析:考查推断。人们都患上了一种通病:开车太多,很少步行。作者回忆了以前人们经常步行,步行有很多好处,作者鼓励人们走路,少开车。
  答案:D
  B
  Now 16 years old, Kelsey has her cow-Iris, a 6-year-old Jersey with a silky tan coat and soulful brown eyes. She also has established Fort Bantam Creamery, a one-cow dairy based on a self-designed and profitable cow-share program.
  Kelsey's Fort Banlam Creamery customers purchase a share of Iris for $15, and then pay a fee to Kelsey ($3.50 per half gallon of milk) to board, care for and milk that share of the cow. At $3. 50 per half gallon, Iris' milk is about double the cost of milk from grocery stores in the area, but no one is complaining. One of Iris' shareholders drives more than 100 miles round trip to get the milk, on top of paying a $15 ferry toll.
  Kelsey had her own ideas for Iris' care. She says she wanted her cow to be grass-fed because milk from grass-fed cows is higher in carotene (胡萝卜素) and vitamin E than milk from grain-fed cows. In part, that's because fresh grass has more of these nutrients than grain. Another factor behind the high nutrient content is that a grass-fed cow produces less milk than a grain-fed cow, and because any given cow has only a set amount of vitamins to transfer to her milk; the less milk she produces, the more vitamins are in each glass.
  “One thing that people should know before they get a dairy cow,” Kelsey says, “is that they take a lot of your time.” Kelsey milks Iris by hand twice a day, 305 days a year. When Kelsey started, she says, it took her about 45 minutes to milk the cow; today, she gets the强化训练02 阅读理解(二)
  (45分钟,100分)
  A
  Certainly, a well-rounded education is the foundation from which all of us spring forth. I am grateful to the many incredible teachers who have inspired me to do greater things, and have fired my enthusiasm for everlasting learning!
  I have also been honoured to have the most amazing teachers in all of my children's lives.  These are extraordinary people who not only teach our children,  but love them,  challenge them,  and provide an environment where a child learns how to learn.
  But, sometimes I wonder if the outline of our educational plan is lacking something. I watched the movie Easy A with my older daughter.  The main character's parents were loving, supportive, and built great confidence in their daughter and developed her ability to handle her own problems.
  There was a scene where the mother was speaking to the younger child and he announced that he received an “A” on his spelling test. She replied. “That's great, honey, but everything has spell check these days.” It was funny-but TRUE! I don't mean that we shouldn't teach our children how to spell, but maybe some of our time should be spent educating them about the dangers of posting things on Facebook.
  Maybe we might want to spend time showing them how real life works-the credit card isn't free money-you will have to pay it back at sometime.  Oh,  and get this-they charge you for borrowing that money. Perhaps, we should spend some time on interpersonal relationships. I worry that our kids do not know how to relate to one another.
  Choosing a career is a daunting task. My daughter is in her second year in college and has changed her major twice.  It's not that she didn't know what she wanted to  do.  What she “wanted to do” and the degree she chose did not match.
  I have learned many college students do not know what they want to do because they haven't seen what it looks like in the real world. Being a journalist in the real world looks very different from writing stories. Maybe if we spent some time exposing them to real life experience-maybe two or three courses in areas of interest in high school that give them a “feel” for what that particular field would look like, they might be better prepared. I do not know the solution, but it seems that it should at least be a topic of discussion.
  1. Why does the author mention the movie Easy A?
  A. To prove the importance of book learning.
  B. To show the parents' ignorance of spelling.
  C. To lead to the topic he is going to talt.
  D. To share with the readers his feeling about the movie.
  2. The author believes that __________.
  A. students need to focus on the skills in learning
  B. parents and school should be consistent in education
  C. his daughter is smart enough to make her own choice
  D. courses in areas of interest in high schools will benefit students
  3. The underlined word “daunting” in Paragraph 6 probably means __________.
  A. discouraging     B. specific
  C. rewarding  D. regular
  4. What is mainly discussed in the passage?
  A. Schools should prepare students for the real life.
  B. What students learn in school should be practiced in life.
  C. Life experience is of greater importance than school education.
  D. Students should spend more time discussing practical problems.
  【语篇解读】 本文主要通过几个实例来说明“教育是为真实生活做准备”的道理。
  1.解析:考查推断。为了说明“教育是为真实生活做准备”的道理,作者以电影Easy A导入主题。
  答案:C
  2.解析:考查推断。由第一段第二句“I am grateful to the many incredible teachers who have inspired me to do greater things, and have fired my enthusiasm for everlasting learning!”可知:正是当年老师激发他的兴趣和热情,成就了作者。
  答案:D
  3.解析:考查猜词。由后面内容可知daunting意为“令人沮丧的”。
  答案:A
  4.解析:考查主旨。本文主要通过几个实例来说明“教育是为真实生活做准备”的道理。
  答案:A
  B
  You've flown halfway around the world; you've sniffed out this place that nobody in Falongland or Thailand seems to have ever heard of; so what on earth is there to do here? You consider this question as you sink into an old wooden beach chair above the sand.
  It was a long journey from Bangkoaplee. By the time you found the bus station and got yourself sorted out, it took almost as long as the flight from Falongland.
  Huaplee is located just south of Hua Hin, about two hundred kilometres from Bangk(45分钟,100分)
  A
  The behaviour of a building's users may be at least as important as its design when it comes to energy use, according to a new research from the UK Energy Research Centre (UKERC). The UK promises to reduce its carbon emissions (排放) by 80 percent by 2050, part of which will be achieved by all new homes being zero-carbon by 2016. But this report shows that sustainable building design on its own-though extremely important-is not enough to achieve such reductions: the behaviour of the people using the building has to change too.
  The study suggests that the ways that people use and live in their homes have been largely ignored by existing efforts to improve energy efficiency (效率), which instead focus on architectural and technological developments.
  “Technology is going to assist but it is not going to do everything,” explains Katy Janda, a UKERC senior researcher, “consumption patterns of building users can defeat the most careful design. ” In other words, old habits die hard, even in the best-designed eco-home.
  Another part of the problem is information. Households and bill-payers don't have the knowledge they need to change their energy-use habits.  Without specific information, it's hard to estimate the costs and benefits of making different choices. Feedback(反馈)facilities, like smart meters and energy monitors, could help bridge this information gap by helping people see how changing their behaviour directly affects their energy use; some studies have shown that households can achieve up to 15 percent energy savings using smart meters.
  Social science research has added a further dimension (方面), suggesting that individuals' behaviour in the home can be personal and cannot be predicted-whether people throw open their windows rather than turn down the thermostat (恒温器), for example.
  Janda argues that education is the key. She calls for a focused programme to teach people about buildings and their own behaviour in them.
  1. As to energy use, the new research from UKERC stresses the importance of __________.
  A. zero-carbon homes
  B. the behaviour of building users
  C. sustainable building design
  D. the reduction of carbon emissions
  2. The underlined word “which” in Paragraph 2 refers to “__________”.
  A. the ways        B. their homes
  C. developments        D. existing efforts
  3. The information gap in energy use __________.
  A. can be bridged by feedback facilities
  B. affects the study on energy monitors
  C. brings about problems for smart meters
  D. will be caused by building users' old habits
  4. What does the dimension added by social science research suggest?
  A. The social science research is to be furthered.
  B. The education programme is under discussion.
  C. The behaviour of building users is unpredictable.
  D. The behaviour preference of building users is similar.
  【语篇解读】 在居住节能方面,建筑的使用者的行为和设计一样重要。
  1.解析:考查推理判断。由本文第一段第一句中“The behaviour of a building's users may be at least as important as its design when it comes to energy use”信息可知居住者的行为对节能很重要。
  答案:B
  2.解析:考查词义猜测。which引导非限制性定语从句,其先行词是existing efforts。
  答案:D
  3.解析:考查细节理解。由第四段最后一句“Feedback(反馈)facilities, like smart meters and energy monitors, could help bridge this information gap by helping people see how changing their behaviour directly affects their energy use; some studies have shown that households can achieve up to 15 percent energy savings using smart meters.”可知通过反馈设备可弥补居户对能量消耗不知情的状况。
  答案:A
  4.解析:考查细节。由倒数第二段中“individuals' behaviour in the home can be personal and cannot be predicted”信息可知:人们在家里的行为是不可预知的。
  答案:C
  B
  The current Ebola (埃博拉病毒) outbreak in western and central Africa has infected at least 3,069 people, including 1,552 dead, making it the largest outbreak in history. Ebola is a deadly virus-about 60 percent of people infected with it have died.
  How is Ebola doing its harm?
  When a person becomes infected with Ebola, the virus damages the body's immune (免疫的) cells, which defend against infection, said a researcher at Lancaster University. But if a person's immune system can stand up to this attack, then he is more likely to survive the disease.
  The patients that survive it best are those who don't get such a bad disadvantage

 点此下载传统下载搜索更多相关资源
  • 说明:“点此下载”为无刷新无重复下载提示方式;“传统下载”为打开新页面进行下载,有重复下载提示。
  • 提示:非零点资源点击后将会扣点,不确认下载请勿点击。
  • 我要评价有奖报错加入收藏下载帮助

下载说明:

  • 没有确认下载前请不要点击“点此下载”、“传统下载”,点击后将会启动下载程序并扣除相应点数。
  • 如果资源不能正常使用或下载请点击有奖报错,报错证实将补点并奖励!
  • 为确保所下资源能正常使用,请使用[WinRAR v3.8]或以上版本解压本站资源。
  • 站内部分资源并非原创,若无意中侵犯到您的权利,敬请来信联系我们。

资源评论

{$comment}